Printer Friendly Version 
News & Announcements
Information about Your Drinking Water
Posted Date:
1/25/2016
Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

The Town routinely monitors for the presence of drinking water contaminants.  During November 2015, we tested 6 samples and 2 of those samples showed the presence of Coliform bacteria.The standard is that no more than 1 sample per month may do so.

What should I do?

You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.  General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA's Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800)426-4761.

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. Total Coliform bacteria are generally not harmful themselves. Coliforms are bacteria that are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other, potentially harmful, bacteria may be present. Coliforms were found in more samples than allowed and this was a warning of potential problems.

Usually, coliforms are a sign that there could be a problem with the treatment or distribution system (pipes). Whenever we detect Coliform bacteria in any sample, we do follow-up testing to see if other bacteria of greater concern, such as fecal Coliform or E. coli, are present. We did not find any of these bacteria in our subsequent testing. If we had, we would have notified you immediately.

What happened? What is being done?

In absence of any breaks or malfunctions or change of operation, we feel that the positive samples were due to sampling procedure failure by the Town’s contract lab.  The two samples were taken on different dates and in different locations.  Subsequent testing has shown no Coliform bacteria currently present in water samples.

For more information, please contact Mark Geouge at 803.222.7700 or email mgeouge@cloversc.org.


 

 
 
Town of Clover    |   116 Bethel Street    |   Clover, SC 29710    |   Phone: 803.222.9495    |   Fax: 803.222.6955
Site Map   |   Contact Us    |   Powered by MunicipalCMS
Find us on Facebook Get our RSS Feeds Sign up for E-News